BREMEN, INDIANA EDITION

Tuesday September 18, 2018

Facebook

 

Delays and Closings

---------------------------------
Last Updated:
Data Resets at 6:30PM Daily

People Section

Have a birth, engagement, marriage, anniversary, or obituary you want to appear in The People's Paper?
 
Email it to:
people@thepeoplespaper.info
We receive notices from:
Mishler's Funeral Home
Community Hospital Bremen
If you use another facility for birth or burial, consider submitting the information or pictures to us directly.
This is a free service.

2015 Bremen Firemen's Festival Winners

by Eric Thornton on July 31, 2015
 

2015 Bremen Firemen’s Festival Winners

Parade:

            Bands:

                        1st place – John Glenn High School

                        2nd place – New Praire High School   

                        3rd place – Westview High School

            Floats:

                        1st place – Bremen Missionary Church

                        2nd place – Landscape by Design

                        3rd place – St. Joe County Fair

            Twirlers:

                        1st place – Daphne’s Dolls

                        2nd place – Zodiac Twirlers

                        3rd place – Karen’s Cadets

            Marching:

                        1st place – Expressions Dance Studio

                        2nd place – Plymouth Cheer

                        3rd place – Sons of American Revolution

            Firemen’s Choice Award:  Plymouth Fire Departments pink fire truck

            Best of Show:  St. Joe County Fair

 

Raffle:

            1st place – Sharon Hochstetler

            2nd place – Jen Ezzell

            3rd place – Tanya Gould

            4th place – Steve Swain

            5th place – Mardell Miller

Car Show:

            Best of Show – Cathy & Crist Blassaras – 1959 Custom Caddy

            People’s Choice – Calvin Rolston – 1926 Ford Model T

            Firemen’s Choice – Caleb Janezich – 1997 Ford F-350

Arm Wrestling:

            Men’s Right:

                        0 – 165 lbs

                                    1st place – James Runyon

                                    2nd place – Shane Turner

                        166 – 187 lbs

                                    1st place – Dennis Elliott

                                    2nd place – Brandon Stevens

                        188 – 220 lbs

                                    1st place – Kris Gest

                                    2nd place – Dave Hopkins

                        221 – over lbs

                                    1st place – Kris Gest

                                    2nd place – Justin Lavine

Arm Wrestling:

            Men’s Left:

                        0 – 165 lbs

                                    1st place – James Runyon

                                    2nd place – Anthony Walker

                        166 – 187 lbs

                                    1st place – Dennis Elliott

                                    2nd place – Arlan Greer

                        221 – over lbs

                                    1st place – Justin Lavine

                                    2nd place – Andrew Bean

            Girl’s Right

                        0 – 50 lbs

                                    1st place – Anika Greer

                                    2nd place – Ashlynn Greer

                        51 – 75 lbs

                                    1st place – Skylar Greer

                                    2nd place – Emily Stiles

                        76 – 100 lbs

                                    1st place – Lily Ann Knapp

                        101 – over lbs

                                    1st place – Emily Greer

Arm Wrestling:

            Boy’s Right

                        0 – 50 lbs

                                    1st place – Payton Ballinger

                                    2nd place – Nathan Stiles

                        51 – 75 lbs

                                    1st place – Austin

                                    2nd place – Brock Gest

                        101 – over lbs

                                    1st place – Blake Davis

                                    2nd place – Grant Kiss

Corn Hole:

            1st place – Sophal Um & Sophany Wyatt

            2nd place – Monty & Steve

            3rd place – Gus & Micah Luken

Firemen’s 5 5K:

            Men’s:

                        1st place – Kaleb VanOrt – Mishawaka

                        2nd place – Michael Jordan – Middlebury

                        3rd place – Justin Kowalski – South Bend

            Ladies:

                        1st place – Skylar Hilton – Middlebury

                        2nd place – Elaine Schmeltz – Bremen

                        3rd palce – Liesl Muehlhauser – South Bend

For complete race results go to: http://firemens5.itsyourrace.com/Results.aspx?id=4968

                                                

    

Local Radar