BREMEN, INDIANA EDITION

Friday November 16, 2018

Facebook

 

Delays and Closings

---------------------------------
Last Updated:
Data Resets at 6:30PM Daily

People Section

Have a birth, engagement, marriage, anniversary, or obituary you want to appear in The People's Paper?
 
Email it to:
people@thepeoplespaper.info
We receive notices from:
Mishler's Funeral Home
Community Hospital Bremen
If you use another facility for birth or burial, consider submitting the information or pictures to us directly.
This is a free service.

Bremen Boys Track Take NSC Crown, Girls Finish Second

by Mark Yoder on May 17, 2014
 

 


On a cold and blustery Wednesday night, the Bremen Lions Boys and Girls track teams competed for

Boys Conference Champs.  Photo Courtesy
of Mark Yoder.

the NSC Conference title at John Glenn high school, but had to wait until Thursday night for the completion of the boys and girls pole vault to learn that the boys had won the NSC title and the girls had finished second.

Bremen's athletes were warriors on the track, in the ring, and on the runway Wednesday as they battled against temperatures as low as 41 degrees and pounding rain by the end of the meet.  The weather never dampened the Lions' spirit as they brought home four All-Conference athletes on the boys' team and four All-Conference athletes for the girls.

Boys 4x400 Conference
Champs.  Photo Courtesy
of Mark Yoder.

The boys won the NSC title over New Prairie on Thursday, which became the final day of competition because of the postponement of pole vault.  Beau Beeson and Nick Soule returned to John Glenn to finish 2nd and 4th and seal the win for the Lions with a 149-141 victory over the Cougars.  Despite the weather, the boys placed higher than their seeds in many events and some even ran or threw their best marks of the season.  Sam Lacher exploded to four All-Conference performances winning the 100, 200, and 400 meter dashes and anchoring the All-Conference 4x400 relay team of Tyler LaFlash, Beau Beeson, Evan Wilson, and Lacher.  

The boys 4x800 relay of Danny Reynoso, Bryan Starcevich, Kris Wickens, and CJ Thornton placed 3rd while the 4x100 relay team of Jon Stoller, Val Wiser, Luke Wonnacott, and Grant Klockow placed 5th.  For the distance squad, CJ Thornton took 3rd in the 800 and 1600 meter runs, Kris Wickens placed 6th in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs, Bryan Starcevich placed 5th in the 3200, and Danny Reynoso placed 4th in the 800.  For the sprinters, Beau Beeson placed 2nd in the 110 hurdles, Val Wisler placed 5th in the 300 and 110 hurdles and 7th in the long jump, Evan Wilson placed 3rd in the 300 hurdles, Jon Stoller placed 8th in the 100 dash, Grant Klockow placed 7th in the 200 dash, and Tyler LaFlash placed 8th in the 400 dash.  In field events, Zac Ricketts placed 4th in the discus and 2nd in shot, Tommy Foster placed 3rd in shot, Eric Duran placed 2nd in discus, while Beau Beeson placed 6th and Austin Ingle placed 8th in the high jump.

The girls All-Conference runners were the winning 4x100 relay team of Jasmine Schafer, Emily Bickel,

Girls 4x100 Conference Champs.
Photo Courtesy of Mark Yoder.

Marisa Browning, and Katelyn Aguayo.  Aguayo also won the long jump. The 4x800 relay team of Allison Cullers, Tricia Moser, Bri Andrews, and Jorgi Klockow finished second while the 4x400 relay team of Nicole Hueni, Jorgi Klockow, Marisa Browning, and Jasmine Schafer also finished second.  For the distance, Sara Slabaugh finished 3rd in the 800 and 3200 meter runs and finished 2nd in the 1600, Jorgi Klockow finished 4th in the 800, while Brooke Bahr finished 4th in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.  In the sprints, Jasmine Schafer placed 4th in the 100 and 200, Katelyn Aguayo placed 2nd in the 100 and 3rd in the 200, Marisa Browning finished 2nd in the 400, Lexie Meister placed 6th in the 400, Alex Homann placed 5th in the 100 hurdles and 6th in the 300 hurdles, and Mollie Fuchs placed 8th in both the 100 and 300 hurdles and 8th in high jump.  In field events, Nicole Hueni placed 4th in high jump, Maddy Coffel placed 3rd in the long jump and 4th in discus, Kaitlyn Ahlenius placed 7th in discus, and Maelyn Stoller placed 7th in shot put.
 

    

Local Radar