BREMEN, INDIANA EDITION

Wednesday November 14, 2018

Facebook

 

Delays and Closings

---------------------------------
Last Updated:
Data Resets at 6:30PM Daily

People Section

Have a birth, engagement, marriage, anniversary, or obituary you want to appear in The People's Paper?
 
Email it to:
people@thepeoplespaper.info
We receive notices from:
Mishler's Funeral Home
Community Hospital Bremen
If you use another facility for birth or burial, consider submitting the information or pictures to us directly.
This is a free service.

Bremen Cross Country Invitational Results

by Eric Hudson on September 16, 2014
 

BMS Girls Cross Country Champions at Invitational
 
The Bremen Girls finished 1st out of 12 teams at the 30th annual Valley Invitational.  The girls had a great showing against a talented field of 151 runners.
 
Here were the medal and ribbon winners for Bremen at the meet:

Finishing in second place overall was Allyssa Fanning with a time of (12:27.6). The 2nd place finisher and 9th overall was Emily Smith with a time of (13:22.5). Haylie Rodriguez crossed the line 3rd for Bremen and was 11th overall with a time of (13:35.9).  Makayla Mahoney came in fourth for Bremen and was 13th overall with a time of (113:40.8). Next up for the Lady Lions Coming in fifth for Bremen was Julie Tyler placing 14th overall with a time of (13:42.0). Katie Barnes rounds out the meet ribbon winners was placing 16th overall with a time of (113:45.6).
 
There were two season’s best for the meet: Cambrie Feldman (16:47) and Courtney Lawmaster (15:15).
 
The girl’s record including invitational teams now stand at 3-0 in Conference and 19-2 overall!
 
 
BMS Boys Cross Country Team gets 4th in Invitational
 
The Bremen Boys finished 4th out of 12 teams at the 30th annual Valley Invitational.  The boys had fierce competition up against a talented field of 143 runners. The Lions missed third place by 2 points!
 
Here were the medal and ribbon winners for Bremen at the meet:
 
Logan Fish came in 7th overall with a time of (12:04.3). Coming in 2nd for Bremen and 15th overall was Bryce Ginter with a time of (12:24.2).
 
The rest of the top 5 were:
 
Evan Yoder (13:06.3), Andrew Sinkovics (13:08.7) and Collin Moren (13:25.5)
 
The boy’s record including invitational teams now stand at 2-1 in Conference and 15-6 overall.
 

 

    

Local Radar