BREMEN, INDIANA EDITION

Wednesday November 14, 2018

Facebook

 

Delays and Closings

---------------------------------
Last Updated:
Data Resets at 6:30PM Daily

People Section

Have a birth, engagement, marriage, anniversary, or obituary you want to appear in The People's Paper?
 
Email it to:
people@thepeoplespaper.info
We receive notices from:
Mishler's Funeral Home
Community Hospital Bremen
If you use another facility for birth or burial, consider submitting the information or pictures to us directly.
This is a free service.

Bremen Track & Field Captures Championships

Posted on May 6, 2014
 
By Mark Yoder
 
Photo courtesy of Mark Yoder
The Bremen Lions Boys and Girls Track and Field Teams captured their 3rd consecutive Kouts Invitational Championships on Saturday May 3.  The girls amassed 180 points on their way to winning the meet by 60 points, while the boys won a tighter race after accumulating 156 points.
 
The girls had 4 individual event champions including Katelyn Aguayo in the long jump and 200 meter dash, Jasmine Schafer in the 100 meter dash, Marisa Browning in the 400 meter dash, and Sara Slabaugh in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.  The girls swept all three relays on their way to the championship with the 4x100 meter relay team of Jasmine Schafer, Emily Bickel, Marisa Browning, and Katelyn Aguayo breaking the Kouts and Bremen school record with a blazing fast 50.64.  
 
Photo courtesy of Mark Yoder
The 4x800 team of Allison Cullers, Tricia Moser, Jorgi Klockow, and Sara Slabaugh ran a 10:49.36 on their way to 1st place while the 4x400 relay team of Nicole Hueni, Jorgi Klockow, Marisa Browning, and Jasmine Schafer took first with a time of 4:22.73.  Individuals scoring for the girls were Maddy Coffel in disc and long jump, Kaitlyn Ahlenius in discus, Maelyn Stoller in shot put, Mollie Fuchs and Belle Beeson in pole vault, Nicole Hueni in high jump and the 400 meter dash, and Alex Homann in the 100 and 300 hurdles, Katelyn Aguayo in the 100, Jasmine Schafer in the 200, Jorgi Klockow and Allison Cullers in the 800 meter run, and Brooke Bahr in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.
 
The boys also had 4 individual event champions including Zac Ricketts in the shot put, Beau Beeson in the 110 hurdles and pole vault, Kris Wickens in the 3200 run, and CJ Thornton in the 800 meter run.  
 
Other scorers for the boys were Jon Stoller in the 100 meter dash, long jump, and 4x100 relay, Grant Klockow in the 100 and 200 meter dashes and the 400 meter run, Tyler LaFlash in the 400 and 4x400 relay, Evan Wilson in the 300 hurdles and 4x400 relay, Val Wisler in the 110 and 300 hurdles and long jump, Eric Duran in discus, Alex Bollenbacher in the 4x100 relay and pole vault, Luke Wonnacott in the 4x100 relay, Tommy Foster in the shot put and 4x100 relay, Beau Beeson in high jump and the 4x400 relay, Bryan Starcevich in the 4x800 relay, 800, and 3200 meter runs, and CJ Thornton in the 1600 and 4x400 relay.
 
Girls Team Scores
Bremen – 180
South Central – 120
Morgan Township – 108
Hebron – 83
Kouts – 58
Triton – 50
Lake Station Edison – 20
 
Boys Team Scores
Bremen – 156
Hebron – 135
Morgan Township – 76
South Central – 76
Washington Township – 71
Kouts – 42
Triton – 34
Lake Station Edison - 33
    

Local Radar