BREMEN, INDIANA EDITION

Wednesday November 14, 2018

Facebook

 

Delays and Closings

---------------------------------
Last Updated:
Data Resets at 6:30PM Daily

People Section

Have a birth, engagement, marriage, anniversary, or obituary you want to appear in The People's Paper?
 
Email it to:
people@thepeoplespaper.info
We receive notices from:
Mishler's Funeral Home
Community Hospital Bremen
If you use another facility for birth or burial, consider submitting the information or pictures to us directly.
This is a free service.

Bremen Unified Track Team Advances to State

by Amy Wenger on May 31, 2014
 

It may be their maiden season, but the Bremen Unified Track Team has definitely learned much about the mighty Lion traditions of teamwork, positive attitudes, and a boundless sense of spirit.  And that winning combination has earned the team a trip to state level competition, in recognition of their second place finish during the sectional meet held Saturday, May 31 at Warsaw Community High School.

The road to state final designation began just weeks ago, when the team of athletes, comprised of high school special needs students and their fellow student mentors and coaches, made their official team debut at legendary Bunge Field.  The following week, the team traveled to East Noble for another meet before arriving in Warsaw for Saturday's sectionals.  

During competition, team members take part in a variety of events found within a standard track meet, such as different races and relays, the long jump, and the shot put.  With this impressive representation at the sectional meet, the team will now make preparations to travel to Indiana University in Bloomington next weekend.  The state meet will be held on June 7, just prior to the IHSAA Boys Track State Finals.

Bremen's Unified Track Team is a collaboration with the Special Olympics, and is an endeavor that came about through the guidance and coordination of BHS special education teacher Lori Hundt and student advisor Sara Slabaugh.

Congratulations goes out to Unified Track Team participants Garrett Maxson, Alaina Huffman, Katie Walter, Kasey Jones, Matthew Snyder, Zack Durlin, Dylan Shupert, Jeremiah Kaufman, and Josh Walter.  Student mentors include Pedro Lopez, Eric Knepper, Amanda Napier, Melissa Krathwohl, Shannon Siefer, Erica Gallegos, Alexis Jennings, Mallori Colvin, Kami Miller, Dylan Shumaker, Caleb Walter, and Tyler Moser.

View the Photo Gallery. Photos provided by Lori Hundt/

    

Local Radar